STRINGSTRING
XCC3252 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC3252" - Uncharacterized protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3252Uncharacterized protein; Lactoylglutathione lyase and related lyases (130 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC3253
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)
     
      0.908
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (241 aa)
   
        0.899
hemN
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (385 aa)
              0.873
XCC3255
annotation not available (810 aa)
              0.614
XCC3256
annotation not available (114 aa)
              0.614
XCC3250
Uncharacterized stress-induced protein (286 aa)
              0.602
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
   
        0.465
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]