STRINGSTRING
mphE protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"mphE" - 2,4-dihydroxyhept-2-ene-1,7-dioic acid aldolase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mphE2,4-dihydroxyhept-2-ene-1,7-dioic acid aldolase; Belongs to the HpcH/HpaI aldolase family (253 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fecA1
Citrate-dependent iron transporter; Outer membrane receptor for Fe3+-dicitrate (709 aa)
 
        0.927
XCC3052
Uncharacterized protein; Siderophore synthetase component (610 aa)
 
        0.798
iucA
Iron transporter; Siderophore synthetase component (589 aa)
 
        0.756
XCC3055
Diaminopimelate decarboxylase (427 aa)
 
        0.723
yceE
Transport protein; Permeases of the major facilitator superfamily (392 aa)
 
          0.718
XCC3051
annotation not available (408 aa)
 
        0.644
nanH
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted neuraminidase (sialidase) (355 aa)
 
        0.592
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
            0.585
XCC0219
NAD(P)H steroid dehydrogenase; Nucleoside-diphosphate-sugar epimerases (336 aa)
 
      0.508
XCC2438
NAD(P)H steroid dehydrogenase; Nucleoside-diphosphate-sugar epimerases (319 aa)
 
      0.500
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (9%) [HD]