STRINGSTRING
pqqA protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"pqqA" - annotation not available in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pqqAannotation not available (26 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pqqC
Pyrroloquinoline-quinone synthase; Ring cyclization and eight-electron oxidation of 3a-(2- amino-2-carboxyethyl)-4,5-dioxo-4,5,6,7,8,9-hexahydroquinoline- 7,9-dicarboxylic-acid to PQQ (250 aa)
         
  0.890
pqqD
Coenzyme PQQ synthesis protein D; Pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) biosynthesis (92 aa)
         
  0.890
pqqE
Coenzyme PQQ synthesis protein E; Predicted Fe-S oxidoreductases; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. PqqE family (376 aa)
         
  0.890
pqqB
Coenzyme PQQ synthesis protein B; May be involved in the transport of PQQ or its precursor to the periplasm (299 aa)
         
  0.889
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate (339 aa)
           
  0.658
relA2
ATP-GTP 3’-pyrophosphotranferase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (770 aa)
              0.567
XCC2941
annotation not available (170 aa)
              0.507
XCC2935
Uncharacterized protein; Type V secretory pathway, adhesin AidA (504 aa)
              0.414
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (15%) [HD]