STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC2881Uncharacterized protein; Predicted pyrophosphatase (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates
 
 0.956
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family
    
  0.934
XCC3471
Sugar kinases ribokinase family
  
 
  0.929
relA2
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotranferase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 0.925
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta' subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits
   
 
 0.923
dcd
Deoxycytidine deaminase; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family
  
 
 0.915
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP
  
  
  0.913
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source
    
  0.912
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Unnamed protein product; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily
 
  
  0.912
XCC2496
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted Rossmann fold nucleotide-binding protein
    
 0.911
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]