STRINGSTRING
kdsC protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"kdsC" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsC3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsD
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Predicted sugar phosphate isomerase involved in capsule formation (333 aa)
   
  0.995
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Biosynthesis of the lipid A component of the lipopolysaccharides (LPS); Belongs to the KdsA family (276 aa)
   
  0.995
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
  0.994
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA (191 aa)
   
   
  0.954
yhbG
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type spermidine/putrescine transport systems, ATPase components (239 aa)
 
   
  0.945
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (178 aa)
   
        0.908
rpoN1
RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (478 aa)
   
   
  0.828
XCC2803
Sigma-54 modulation protein; Ribosome-associated protein Y (PSrp-1) (105 aa)
   
        0.684
XCC2796
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted transcriptional regulator, BolA superfamily; Belongs to the BolA/IbaG family (85 aa)
   
        0.678
XCC2806
Nucleotide-binding protein XCC2806; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities (282 aa)
   
        0.648
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: high (90%) [HD]