STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC2756Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline
    0.978
XCC3253
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family
  
 0.787
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family
  
     0.642
hemN
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound
 
    0.627
pilT
Twitching motility protein; Tfp pilus assembly protein pilus retraction ATPase PilT
       0.615
CAP51281.1
Unnamed protein product
  
   0.583
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction: tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 2 subfamily
  
   0.543
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'-direction
 
    0.514
pilU
Twitching motility protein; Tfp pilus assembly protein ATPase PilU
       0.484
rpe
Pentose-5-phosphate-3-epimerase; Belongs to the ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase family
 
    0.460
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (7%) [HD]