STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC2567Uncharacterized protein; Diadenosine tetraphosphate (Ap4A) hydrolase and other HIT family hydrolases (145 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC2566
Carboxymethylenebutenolidase; Dienelactone hydrolase and related enzymes
  
    0.909
XCC2568
annotation not available
       0.770
XCC0077
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate-sugar epimerases
 
    0.651
XCC4076
Two-component system sensor protein; Na+/proline symporter
 
     0.465
XCC2565
Leucine-rich repeat (LRR) protein
       0.457
XCC2186
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria
  
     0.456
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
     0.441
slyX
Protein SlyX homolog; Belongs to the SlyX family
  
    0.438
rimO
Ribosomal protein S12 methylthiotransferase RimO; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of an aspartic acid residue of ribosomal protein S12; Belongs to the methylthiotransferase family. RimO subfamily
  
    0.407
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (6%) [HD]