STRINGSTRING
dksA protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"dksA" - RNA polymerase-binding transcription factor DksA in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dksARNA polymerase-binding transcription factor DksA; Transcription factor that acts by binding directly to the RNA polymerase (RNAP). Required for negative regulation of rRNA expression and positive regulation of several amino acid biosynthesis promoters. Also required for regulation of fis expression (341 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (99 aa)
 
 
  0.932
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1405 aa)
   
 
 
  0.857
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (332 aa)
   
 
 
  0.838
rpoH
DNA-directed RNA polymerase sigma subunit (sigma70/sigma32) (291 aa)
   
 
 
  0.810
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1387 aa)
   
 
 
  0.798
rpoD
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (624 aa)
   
 
  0.788
thrS
Threonine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of threonine to tRNA(Thr) in a two-step reaction- L-threonine is first activated by ATP to form Thr-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Thr). Also edits incorrectly charged L-seryl-tRNA(Thr) (636 aa)
           
  0.783
relA2
ATP-GTP 3’-pyrophosphotranferase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (770 aa)
           
  0.745
folE2
GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate (311 aa)
   
   
  0.737
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (293 aa)
   
          0.686
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (27%) [HD]