STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBInosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (485 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA1
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (521 aa)
 
  0.999
guaA2
GMP synthase - Glutamine amidotransferase domain (254 aa)
   
  0.997
XCC3253
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)
   
  0.994
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; AICAR transformylase/IMP cyclohydrolase PurH (only IMP cyclohydrolase domain in Aful) (527 aa)
 
  0.989
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (430 aa)
 
 
  0.986
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (554 aa)
   
 
  0.976
hpt
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Unnamed protein product (184 aa)
   
 
  0.963
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (259 aa)
   
 
    0.934
purF
Amidophosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoribosylamine from phosphoribosylpyrophosphate (PRPP) and glutamine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (488 aa)
 
 
  0.916
XCC1547
annotation not available (321 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (21%) [HD]