STRINGSTRING
lolC protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"lolC" - ABC-type transport system involved in lipoprotein release permease component in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolCABC-type transport system involved in lipoprotein release permease component (416 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner (227 aa)
  0.995
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (209 aa)
 
 
  0.981
XCC2127
annotation not available (123 aa)
              0.875
oma
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (818 aa)
 
 
  0.861
ompP6
Outer membrane protein and related peptidoglycan-associated (lipo)proteins; Belongs to the ompA family (172 aa)
   
 
  0.845
XCC4007
annotation not available (215 aa)
   
 
  0.788
sdhE
FAD assembly factor SdhE; An FAD assembly protein, which accelerates covalent attachment of the cofactor into other proteins. Plays an essential role in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH, respiratory complex II), an enzyme complex that is a component of both the tricarboxylic acid cycle and the electron transport chain, and which couples the oxidation of succinate to fumarate with the reduction of ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) to ubiquinol. Required for flavinylation (covalent attachment of FAD) of the flavoprotein subunit SdhA of SDH and other flavinylated proteins as well (86 aa)
              0.780
XCC1436
Outer membrane protein and related peptidoglycan-associated (lipo)proteins; Belongs to the ompA family (241 aa)
   
 
  0.717
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (218 aa)
     
 
  0.702
tolQ
TolQ protein; Biopolymer transport proteins (259 aa)
 
      0.693
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (18%) [HD]