STRINGSTRING
exbD4 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"exbD4" - annotation not available in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
exbD4annotation not available (145 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
exbB2
annotation not available (222 aa)
 
 
  0.998
exbB1
Biopolymer transport protein ExbB; Involved in the TonB-dependent energy-dependent transport of various receptor-bound substrates. Protects ExbD from proteolytic degradation and functionally stabilizes TonB (By similarity) (253 aa)
 
 
  0.968
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (351 aa)
 
        0.927
msbA1
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (589 aa)
 
        0.912
tonB1
Protein TonB; Interacts with outer membrane receptor proteins that carry out high-affinity binding and energy dependent uptake into the periplasmic space of specific substrates. It could act to transduce energy from the cytoplasmic membrane to specific energy- requiring processes in the outer membrane, resulting in the release into the periplasm of ligands bound by these outer membrane proteins (By similarity) (223 aa)
 
 
  0.911
XCC2927
Periplasmic protein TonB links inner and outer membranes (291 aa)
 
 
  0.897
tonB
Periplasmic protein TonB, links inner and outer membranes (224 aa)
 
 
  0.891
tolQ
TolQ protein; Biopolymer transport proteins (259 aa)
 
 
  0.887
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
 
   
  0.860
comA
DNA uptake/competence protein; Predicted membrane metal-binding protein (796 aa)
         
  0.840
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (15%) [HD]