STRINGSTRING
msbA1 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"msbA1" - Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
msbA1Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (589 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (351 aa)
   
  0.928
exbD4
annotation not available (145 aa)
 
        0.912
exbB2
annotation not available (222 aa)
 
        0.911
comA
DNA uptake/competence protein; Predicted membrane metal-binding protein (796 aa)
       
  0.863
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
 
      0.848
uvrC
UvrABC system protein C; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5’ and 3’ sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3’ incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5’ incision (618 aa)
 
        0.762
XCC2114
CDP-diacylglycerol-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family (210 aa)
     
      0.743
XCC2116
annotation not available (481 aa)
   
      0.730
ptpA
Low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase; Protein-tyrosine-phosphatase; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family (154 aa)
   
   
  0.718
CAP51409.1
annotation not available (99 aa)
              0.703
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (14%) [HD]