STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsB3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsC
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family
 0.994
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA)
  
 0.991
waaA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid transferase; Biosynthesis of the lipid A component of the lipopolysaccharides (LPS)
 
 0.985
kdsD
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Predicted sugar phosphate isomerase involved in capsule formation
 
  
 0.938
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Biosynthesis of the lipid A component of the lipopolysaccharides (LPS); Belongs to the KdsA family
 
 
 0.924
ptpA
Low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase; Protein-tyrosine-phosphatase; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family
  
    0.909
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family
 
 
 0.904
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.898
uvrC
UvrABC system protein C; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5' and 3' sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3' incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5' incision
       0.895
XCC2114
CDP-diacylglycerol-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
       0.895
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (10%) [HD]