STRINGSTRING
uvrC protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"uvrC" - UvrABC system protein C in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
uvrCUvrABC system protein C; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5’ and 3’ sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3’ incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5’ incision (618 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
uvrB
UvrABC system protein B; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. Upon binding of the UvrA(2)B(2) complex to a putative damaged site, the DNA wraps around one UvrB monomer. DNA wrap is dependent on ATP binding by UvrB and probably causes local melting of the DNA helix, facilitating insertion of UvrB beta-hairpin between the DNA strands. Then UvrB probes one DNA strand for the presence of a lesion. If a lesion is found the UvrA subunits dissociate and [...] (673 aa)
  0.993
uvrA
UvrABC system protein A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (988 aa)
 
  0.977
XCC2114
CDP-diacylglycerol-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family (210 aa)
         
  0.912
ptpA
Low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase; Protein-tyrosine-phosphatase; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family (154 aa)
              0.895
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
              0.895
XCC2116
annotation not available (481 aa)
              0.888
comA
DNA uptake/competence protein; Predicted membrane metal-binding protein (796 aa)
 
   
  0.887
recN
DNA repair protein RecN; May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA (583 aa)
 
     
  0.878
uvrD
Superfamily I DNA and RNA helicases (723 aa)
 
   
  0.870
mfd
Transcription-repair-coupling factor; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site (1156 aa)
 
 
  0.858
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (11%) [HD]