STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC2114CDP-diacylglycerol-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1694
CDP-diacylglycerol pyrophosphatase; Unnamed protein product
     
 0.949
cdsA2
Phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase; CDP-diglyceride synthetase; Belongs to the CDS family
 
 0.948
pssA2
Phosphatidylserine synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
   
 
 0.930
cdsA1
Predicted CDP-diglyceride synthetase/phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase
  
 
 0.918
uvrC
UvrABC system protein C; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5' and 3' sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3' incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5' incision
     
 0.912
pssA1
CDP-diacylglycerol-serine o-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylserine synthase; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
   
 
 0.908
XCC0471
Uncharacterized protein; Phosphoserine phosphatase
    
  0.902
ptpA
Low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase; Protein-tyrosine-phosphatase; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family
       0.898
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
       0.895
XCC2116
annotation not available
  
    0.885
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (11%) [HD]