STRINGSTRING
nudJ protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"nudJ" - Phosphatase NudJ in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nudJPhosphatase NudJ; NTP pyrophosphohydrolases including oxidative damage repair enzymes; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family. NudJ subfamily (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hflD
High frequency lysogenization protein HflD homolog (205 aa)
 
        0.914
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34 (378 aa)
   
   
  0.903
clpS
ATP-dependent Clp protease adapter protein ClpS; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP-mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation (169 aa)
              0.739
rluE
Ribosomal large subunit pseudouridine synthase E; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 2457 in 23S ribosomal RNA (223 aa)
 
   
  0.720
XCC1962
Methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein (424 aa)
              0.640
clpA
ATP-dependent Clp protease subunit; ATPases with chaperone activity ATP-binding subunit; Belongs to the ClpA/ClpB family (760 aa)
              0.595
XCC1489
Uncharacterized protein (507 aa)
 
          0.538
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (218 aa)
   
          0.498
XCC1985
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria (212 aa)
   
          0.478
CAP51615.1
annotation not available (96 aa)
              0.462
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (27%) [HD]