STRINGSTRING
XCC1969 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1969" - Leucyl/phenylalanyl-tRNA--protein transferase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1969Leucyl/phenylalanyl-tRNA--protein transferase; Functions in the N-end rule pathway of protein degradation where it conjugates Leu, Phe and, less efficiently, Met from aminoacyl-tRNAs to the N-termini of proteins containing an N-terminal arginine or lysine (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ate
Putative arginyl-tRNA--protein transferase; May conjugate Arg from its aminoacyl-tRNA to the N- termini of proteins containing an N-terminal aspartate or glutamate (252 aa)
       
  0.950
clpS
ATP-dependent Clp protease adapter protein ClpS; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP-mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation (169 aa)
 
     
  0.850
XCC1970
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria (372 aa)
 
          0.833
infA
Translation initiation factor IF-1; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Stabilizes the binding of IF-2 and IF-3 on the 30S subunit to which N-formylmethionyl-tRNA(fMet) subsequently binds. Helps modulate mRNA selection, yielding the 30S pre- initiation complex (PIC). Upon addition of the 50S ribosomal subunit IF-1, IF-2 and IF-3 are released leaving the mature 70S translation initation complex (72 aa)
     
 
  0.806
XCC1971
Thioredoxin reductase; Belongs to the class-II pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (322 aa)
              0.713
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L-seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) (426 aa)
   
   
  0.638
clpA
ATP-dependent Clp protease subunit; ATPases with chaperone activity ATP-binding subunit; Belongs to the ClpA/ClpB family (760 aa)
 
 
 
  0.627
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
         
  0.599
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (209 aa)
   
        0.500
rimI
Acetyltransferases (160 aa)
           
  0.469
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (21%) [HD]