STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (209 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolC
ABC-type transport system involved in lipoprotein release permease component
 
 
 0.981
ompP6
Outer membrane protein and related peptidoglycan-associated (lipo)proteins; Belongs to the ompA family
 
 
 0.865
oma
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
  
 0.815
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
 
 0.800
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
  
 
 0.799
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source
      0.762
bamE
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamE; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
   
 0.751
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...]
  
 
 0.744
imp
LPS-assembly protein LptD; Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane
  
   
 0.731
XCC1973
annotation not available
       0.703
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (10%) [HD]