STRINGSTRING
XCC1682 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1682" - Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1682Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism (347 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1684
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type multidrug transport system ATPase and permease components (571 aa)
 
          0.949
XCC1683
Mg-protoporphyrin IX monomethyl ester oxidative cyclase; Fe-S oxidoreductase (709 aa)
 
          0.909
ccmD
Heme exporter protein D; Required for the export of heme to the periplasm for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes (67 aa)
   
          0.780
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
   
          0.779
XCC1668
annotation not available (448 aa)
   
          0.776
XCC3972
annotation not available (195 aa)
   
          0.774
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)
   
          0.769
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)
   
          0.762
XCC2699
Uncharacterized protein; Anti-anti-sigma regulatory factor (antagonist of anti-sigma factor) (109 aa)
   
          0.733
XCC1401
annotation not available (300 aa)
   
          0.726
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (17%) [HD]