STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1680Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate
 
     0.965
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein
 
     0.906
XCC1678
Biotin synthesis protein
 
 
   0.867
XCC1676
annotation not available
 
 
   0.826
XCC1684
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type multidrug transport system ATPase and permease components
 
 
 0.764
XCC1682
Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism
  
     0.762
ccmD
Heme exporter protein D; Required for the export of heme to the periplasm for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes
 
     0.755
wzx
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Export of the oligosaccharide repeating units of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate
 
  
 0.709
XCC1668
annotation not available
 
     0.707
XCC1673
Glycosyl transferase; Unnamed protein product
 
 
 0.682
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (17%) [HD]