STRINGSTRING
XCC1679 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1679" - Glycosyltransferase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1679Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)
 
          0.965
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
 
          0.878
XCC1678
Biotin synthesis protein (236 aa)
 
 
      0.870
XCC1676
annotation not available (281 aa)
 
 
      0.858
XCC1684
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type multidrug transport system ATPase and permease components (571 aa)
 
 
  0.773
XCC1682
Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism (347 aa)
   
          0.769
ccmD
Heme exporter protein D; Required for the export of heme to the periplasm for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes (67 aa)
 
          0.763
XCC1668
annotation not available (448 aa)
 
          0.753
wzx
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Export of the oligosaccharide repeating units of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (417 aa)
 
   
  0.674
XCC3972
annotation not available (195 aa)
   
          0.660
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]