STRINGSTRING
XCC1678 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1678" - Biotin synthesis protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1678Biotin synthesis protein (236 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
          0.983
XCC1676
annotation not available (281 aa)
 
          0.939
fabF2
Beta-ketoacyl-[ACP] synthase II; 3-oxoacyl-(acyl-carrier-protein) synthase; Belongs to the beta-ketoacyl-ACP synthases family (398 aa)
       
  0.900
fabB
3-oxoacyl-(acyl-carrier-protein) synthase; Belongs to the beta-ketoacyl-ACP synthases family (402 aa)
       
  0.900
fabF1
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase 2; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP (411 aa)
       
  0.900
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)
 
 
      0.870
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)
 
 
      0.867
bioC
Malonyl-[acyl-carrier protein] O-methyltransferase; Converts the free carboxyl group of a malonyl-thioester to its methyl ester by transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl- L-methionine (SAM). It allows to synthesize pimeloyl-ACP via the fatty acid synthetic pathway (294 aa)
         
    0.800
bioD
ATP-dependent dethiobiotin synthetase BioD; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (224 aa)
   
 
  0.690
bioF
8-amino-7-oxononanoate synthase; Catalyzes the decarboxylative condensation of pimeloyl- [acyl-carrier protein] and L-alanine to produce 8-amino-7- oxononanoate (AON), [acyl-carrier protein], and carbon dioxide (401 aa)
   
 
  0.689
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (26%) [HD]