STRINGSTRING
XCC1677 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1677" - Uncharacterized protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1677Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1678
Biotin synthesis protein (236 aa)
          0.983
XCC1676
annotation not available (281 aa)
 
          0.942
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)
 
          0.906
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)
 
          0.878
XCC1682
Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism (347 aa)
   
          0.779
XCC1668
annotation not available (448 aa)
 
          0.778
XCC1684
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type multidrug transport system ATPase and permease components (571 aa)
   
 
 
  0.774
wzx
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Export of the oligosaccharide repeating units of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (417 aa)
 
          0.760
ccmD
Heme exporter protein D; Required for the export of heme to the periplasm for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes (67 aa)
 
          0.759
XCC1683
Mg-protoporphyrin IX monomethyl ester oxidative cyclase; Fe-S oxidoreductase (709 aa)
 
          0.741
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (11%) [HD]