STRINGSTRING
XCC1673 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1673" - Glycosyl transferase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1673Glycosyl transferase; Unnamed protein product (312 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
wzx
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Export of the oligosaccharide repeating units of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (417 aa)
 
     
  0.927
XCC1674
Uncharacterized protein (393 aa)
              0.895
XCC1671
Aminotransferase; Amination of a sugar nucleotide precusror of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate; Belongs to the DegT/DnrJ/EryC1 family (380 aa)
 
     
  0.891
wzz
Uncharacterized protein; Determination of the chain length of oligosaccharide repeating units forming an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (301 aa)
         
  0.858
XCC1670
Uncharacterized protein; Isomerization of a sugar nucleotide precursor of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (140 aa)
 
   
  0.770
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (387 aa)
 
 
  0.682
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
 
          0.681
XCC1678
Biotin synthesis protein (236 aa)
 
          0.673
XCC1676
annotation not available (281 aa)
 
          0.641
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)
 
 
  0.599
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (20%) [HD]