STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
wzxLipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Export of the oligosaccharide repeating units of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (417 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
wzz
Uncharacterized protein; Determination of the chain length of oligosaccharide repeating units forming an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate
  
  
 0.960
XCC1673
Glycosyl transferase; Unnamed protein product
 
   
 0.927
XCC1671
Aminotransferase; Amination of a sugar nucleotide precusror of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate; Belongs to the DegT/DnrJ/EryC1 family
 
  
 0.912
XCC1674
Uncharacterized protein
       0.898
XCC1670
Uncharacterized protein; Isomerization of a sugar nucleotide precursor of an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate
 
  
 0.858
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein
 
     0.760
gumD
GumD protein; Sugar transferases involved in lipopolysaccharide synthesis
  
  
 0.752
rmlA
Glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of dTDP-glucose, from dTTP and glucose 1-phosphate, as well as its pyrophosphorolysis; Belongs to the glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase family
  
 
 0.712
XCC1680
Hexosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate
 
  
 0.709
gumE
GumE protein; Polymerization of the exopolysaccharide xanthan
 
   
 0.695
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (6%) [HD]