STRINGSTRING
XCC1668 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC1668" - annotation not available in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC1668annotation not available (448 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC1667
Cytochrome c2 (131 aa)
 
          0.862
ccmD
Heme exporter protein D; Required for the export of heme to the periplasm for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes (67 aa)
 
          0.832
XCC1677
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
 
          0.778
XCC1682
Serine kinase of the HPr protein, regulates carbohydrate metabolism (347 aa)
   
          0.776
XCC1684
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; ABC-type multidrug transport system ATPase and permease components (571 aa)
   
          0.759
XCC1679
Glycosyltransferase; Incorporation of a sugar moiety into an oligosacchride repeating unit which is later on exported and polymerized to an unidentified cell surface carbohydrate (374 aa)
 
          0.753
XCC1669
Cytochrome B561 (263 aa)
 
          0.744
XCC2595
annotation not available (272 aa)
   
          0.736
XCC1041
Outer membrane receptor proteins, mostly Fe transport (1034 aa)
   
          0.732
XCC3972
annotation not available (195 aa)
   
          0.709
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]