STRINGSTRING
parC protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"parC" - DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit A in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
parCDNA topoisomerase 4 subunit A; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. Performs the decatenation events required during the replication of a circular DNA molecule; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase GyrA/ParC subunit family. ParC type 1 subfamily (747 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
parE
DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit B; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. Performs the decatenation events required during the replication of a circular DNA molecule; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase family. ParE type 1 subfamily (673 aa)
 
  0.995
gyrB
DNA gyrase subunit B; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (814 aa)
 
  0.980
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (694 aa)
 
 
  0.803
XCC1396
Transcriptional regulator; AraC-type DNA-binding domain-containing proteins (329 aa)
     
 
  0.714
XCC0162
Fatty-acid desaturase (409 aa)
           
  0.706
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone (642 aa)
   
 
  0.705
gloB
Hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase; Thiolesterase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of S-D- lactoyl-glutathione to form glutathione and D-lactic acid (255 aa)
           
  0.705
rsmG
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (314 aa)
 
 
  0.685
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (343 aa)
   
 
 
  0.677
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
     
 
  0.675
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]