STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (218 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol
  
    0.903
XCC0869
Uncharacterized protein; FOG: TPR repeat
       0.898
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
  
 
 0.799
XCC4007
annotation not available
   
 
 0.760
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA
  
   0.756
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA); Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family
  
    0.749
lolC
ABC-type transport system involved in lipoprotein release permease component
   
 
 0.702
XCC0866
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted O-linked N-acetylglucosamine transferase SPINDLY family
       0.619
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P); Belongs to the ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase family. Class I subfamily
  
    0.613
ftsL
Cell division protein FtsL; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic
  
 
 
 0.602
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]