STRINGSTRING
XCC0869 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC0869" - Uncharacterized protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC0869Uncharacterized protein; FOG- TPR repeat (562 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (295 aa)
   
        0.899
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (218 aa)
              0.898
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA); Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family (432 aa)
   
        0.749
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (361 aa)
   
        0.744
XCC0866
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted O-linked N-acetylglucosamine transferase SPINDLY family (568 aa)
 
      0.728
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P); Belongs to the ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase family. Class I subfamily (349 aa)
   
   
  0.669
ctc
50S ribosomal protein L25; This is one of the proteins that binds to the 5S RNA in the ribosome where it forms part of the central protuberance (209 aa)
 
          0.630
XCC2793
annotation not available (227 aa)
   
          0.627
XCC3899
annotation not available (120 aa)
   
          0.616
XCC2792
annotation not available (274 aa)
   
          0.605
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]