STRINGSTRING
XCC0866 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC0866" - Uncharacterized protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC0866Uncharacterized protein; Predicted O-linked N-acetylglucosamine transferase SPINDLY family (568 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (361 aa)
              0.898
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA); Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family (432 aa)
              0.898
XCC0869
Uncharacterized protein; FOG- TPR repeat (562 aa)
 
      0.728
XCC0346
Proteinase inhibitor; Predicted Fe-S-cluster oxidoreductase (88 aa)
         
  0.707
murG
Undecaprenyldiphospho-muramoylpentapeptide beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II); Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 28 family. MurG subfamily (427 aa)
         
  0.631
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (295 aa)
   
        0.621
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (218 aa)
              0.619
apaH
Bis(5’-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase, symmetrical; Hydrolyzes diadenosine 5’,5’’’-P1,P4-tetraphosphate to yield ADP (326 aa)
   
 
  0.608
XCC1168
Hsp90xo protein; Molecular chaperone HSP90 family (624 aa)
 
 
  0.604
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (791 aa)
   
      0.596
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (19%) [HD]