STRINGSTRING
xerD2 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"xerD2" - Tyrosine recombinase XerD in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xerD2Tyrosine recombinase XerD; Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. The XerC-XerD complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids (323 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dsbC
Thiol-disulfide interchange protein; Required for disulfide bond formation in some periplasmic proteins. Acts by transferring its disulfide bond to other proteins and is reduced in the process (264 aa)
        0.798
XCC0653
Predicted membrane protein/domain (159 aa)
              0.733
xerC
Tyrosine recombinase XerC; Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. The XerC-XerD complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids (322 aa)
   
 
0.733
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
 
 
 
  0.712
recJ
Single-stranded DNA-specific exonuclease (579 aa)
 
   
  0.663
recF
DNA replication and repair protein RecF; The RecF protein is involved in DNA metabolism; it is required for DNA replication and normal SOS inducibility. RecF binds preferentially to single-stranded, linear DNA. It also seems to bind ATP (397 aa)
         
  0.662
rpmH
Ribosomal protein L34; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL34 family (46 aa)
           
  0.598
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (148 aa)
           
  0.598
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family (446 aa)
         
  0.594
XCC4187
Integrase; Transposase and inactivated derivatives (74 aa)
           
  0.590
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]