STRINGSTRING
lrp protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"lrp" - Leucine responsive regulatory protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lrpLeucine responsive regulatory protein; Transcriptional regulators (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dadA2
D-amino acid dehydrogenase; Oxidative deamination of D-amino acids (429 aa)
 
          0.760
alr
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids; Belongs to the alanine racemase family (360 aa)
 
     
  0.721
putA
Bifunctional protein PutA; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (1066 aa)
         
  0.667
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
       
  0.659
asnB2
Asparagine synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) (647 aa)
         
  0.615
XCC3489
Multidrug resistance efflux pump (363 aa)
     
   
  0.591
nuoB
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit B; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (By similarity) (191 aa)
           
  0.586
petC
Cytochrome c1 (247 aa)
           
  0.489
XCC2360
Signal transduction histidine kinase (1364 aa)
         
  0.487
pmrA
Multidrug resistance efflux pump; Membrane-fusion protein (397 aa)
     
   
  0.440
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (18%) [HD]