STRINGSTRING
ftsX protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"ftsX" - Cell division protein FtsX in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ftsXCell division protein FtsX; Part of the ABC transporter FtsEX involved in cellular division (316 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC3775
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Predicted ATPase involved in cell division (228 aa)
 
 
  0.980
XCC0022
Uncharacterized protein; Membrane-bound metallopeptidase (409 aa)
 
 
 
  0.874
rpoH
DNA-directed RNA polymerase sigma subunit (sigma70/sigma32) (291 aa)
 
   
  0.851
XCC3773
Response regulator protein; FOG- CheY-like receiver (264 aa)
              0.780
ung
Uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (241 aa)
              0.780
rhlB
ATP-dependent RNA helicase RhlB; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in RNA degradation. Has RNA-dependent ATPase activity and unwinds double-stranded RNA; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. RhlB subfamily (573 aa)
     
      0.777
nlpD
Lipoprotein; Membrane proteins related to metalloendopeptidases (255 aa)
     
 
  0.623
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
   
   
  0.576
ftsA
Cell division protein FtsA; Cell division protein that is involved in the assembly of the Z ring. May serve as a membrane anchor for the Z ring; Belongs to the FtsA/MreB family (411 aa)
 
 
 
  0.572
ftsY
Signal recognition particle receptor FtsY; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC). Interaction with SRP-RNC leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components (546 aa)
   
 
  0.571
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (10%) [HD]