STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3802Uncharacterized protein; Putative peptidoglycan-binding domain-containing protein (453 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...]
   
 
 0.818
XCC3803
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria
 
     0.754
CAP53612.1
Rhs family protein
 
     0.670
XCC0449
Lytic enzyme; RTX toxins and related Ca2+-binding proteins
 
 
 
 0.594
wxcB
Putative protein kinase; 2-polyprenyl-3-methyl-5-hydroxy-6-metoxy-1, 4-benzoquinol methylase
 
  
 0.570
XCC3461
Uncharacterized protein; ATPases of the AAA+ class
  
     0.554
CAP51039.1
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria
 
     0.548
XCC1115
annotation not available
  
     0.535
XCC2666
Subtilisin-like serine proteases
 
   
 0.511
CAP51828.1
annotation not available
  
     0.497
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (5%) [HD]