STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3849ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
parB
Chromosome partitioning protein; Predicted transcriptional regulators; Belongs to the ParB family
 
 0.995
mcrB
annotation not available
       0.761
XCC3852
annotation not available
       0.761
gla
Nucleotide sugar epimerase; UDP-glucose 4-epimerase
       0.738
dpm1
Dolichol-phosphate mannosyltransferase; Glycosyltransferases involved in cell wall biogenesis
       0.584
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...]
 
   
 0.581
exoA
Exonuclease III
 
    0.558
XCC3848
annotation not available
       0.551
XCC3855
Predicted membrane protein
       0.510
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP)
       0.501
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (9%) [HD]