STRINGSTRING
parB protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"parB" - Chromosome partitioning protein in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
parBChromosome partitioning protein; Predicted transcriptional regulators; Belongs to the ParB family (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC3849
ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (265 aa)
 
  0.995
XCC1889
Chromosome partioning protein; ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (266 aa)
 
  0.900
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
 
   
  0.813
XCC0174
Partition protein; ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (210 aa)
 
 
  0.809
mcrB
annotation not available (126 aa)
              0.775
XCC3852
annotation not available (242 aa)
              0.761
cII
Phage-related regulatory protein cII; ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (339 aa)
 
 
  0.750
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (442 aa)
 
   
  0.743
gla
Nucleotide sugar epimerase; UDP-glucose 4-epimerase (321 aa)
              0.738
guaA2
GMP synthase - Glutamine amidotransferase domain (254 aa)
         
  0.657
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]