STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dfpCoenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4'-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4'-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (419 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
 
  
 0.993
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4'- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family
 
 
 0.965
coaX
Type III pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis; Belongs to the type III pantothenate kinase family
  
 
 0.923
XCC2881
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted pyrophosphatase
     
  0.900
panC
Pantothenate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate; Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family
 
 
 0.891
manB
Phosphomannomutase
  
  
 0.881
cysK
Cysteine synthase; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family
  
 
  0.815
cysM
Cysteine synthase
  
 
  0.812
XCC0598
Cystathionine gamma-lyase-like protein; Cystathionine beta-lyases/cystathionine gamma-synthases
   
 
  0.808
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family
 
 
 0.800
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (16%) [HD]