STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3864Oxidoreductase; Short-chain alcohol dehydrogenase of unknown specificity; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (251 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XCC3862
Cell division protein
       0.830
XCC3863
annotation not available
       0.765
argS
Arginine--tRNA ligase; Unnamed protein product
       0.747
putA
Bifunctional protein PutA; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family
  
    0.585
radC4
UPF0758 protein XCC3860; DNA repair proteins; Belongs to the UPF0758 family
       0.462
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
 
     0.429
manB
Phosphomannomutase
 
    0.424
tag
3-methyladenine DNA glycosylase
      0.422
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (8%) [HD]