STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmGRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (314 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification enzyme MnmG; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the MnmG family (634 aa)
   
  0.990
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family (446 aa)
 
   
  0.974
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (273 aa)
 
     
  0.779
atpF
ATP synthase subunit b; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (156 aa)
        0.761
atpH
ATP synthase subunit delta; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation; Belongs to the ATPase delta chain family (175 aa)
 
        0.697
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (485 aa)
         
  0.696
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (899 aa)
 
 
  0.686
parC
DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit A; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. Performs the decatenation events required during the replication of a circular DNA molecule; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase GyrA/ParC subunit family. ParC type 1 subfamily (747 aa)
 
 
  0.685
relA1
Pentaphosphate guanosine-3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
   
 
  0.685
atpB
ATP synthase subunit a; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (266 aa)
 
        0.668
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (15%) [HD]