STRINGSTRING
cII protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"cII" - Phage-related regulatory protein cII in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cIIPhage-related regulatory protein cII; ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (339 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CAP53782.1
annotation not available (285 aa)
         
  0.959
XCC1889
Chromosome partioning protein; ATPases involved in chromosome partitioning (266 aa)
   
          0.779
parB
Chromosome partitioning protein; Predicted transcriptional regulators; Belongs to the ParB family (309 aa)
 
 
  0.750
npdA
NAD-dependent protein deacetylase; NAD-dependent protein deacetylase which modulates the activities of several enzymes which are inactive in their acetylated form; Belongs to the sirtuin family. Class II subfamily (293 aa)
         
  0.721
hly3
Hemolysin III; Predicted membrane protein, hemolysin III homolog (223 aa)
           
  0.584
XCC0056
annotation not available (233 aa)
           
  0.584
tspO
Tryptophan-rich sensory protein (mitochondrial benzodiazepine receptor homolog) (162 aa)
           
  0.582
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
 
     
  0.522
tpm
Thiopurine S-methyltransferase; SAM-dependent methyltransferases; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. TPMT family (265 aa)
           
  0.487
idnK
Gluconokinase; Gluconate kinase (179 aa)
           
  0.485
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (14%) [HD]