STRINGSTRING
hldE protein (Halorhodospira halophila) - STRING interaction network
"hldE" - Bifunctional protein HldE in Halorhodospira halophila
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hldEBifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the cytidylyltransferase family (477 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmhA
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (198 aa)
   
  0.998
Hhal_1222
D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; TIGRFAM- histidinol-phosphate phosphatase family protein; hydrolase, HAD-superfamily, subfamily IIIA; KEGG- bbr-BB4091 hypothetical protein (182 aa)
 
 
  0.994
Hhal_2260
PFAM- glycosyl transferase, family 9; KEGG- csa-Csal_0016 glycosyl transferase, family 9 (364 aa)
 
   
  0.915
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (509 aa)
   
   
  0.817
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (327 aa)
 
     
  0.811
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (379 aa)
 
   
  0.800
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)
   
   
  0.793
Hhal_2317
PFAM- Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein; KEGG- aeh-Mlg_2637 three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein (422 aa)
 
   
  0.781
kdsA
TIGRFAM- 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; PFAM- DAHP synthetase I/KDSA; KEGG- aeh-Mlg_1840 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (278 aa)
         
  0.774
Hhal_0702
PFAM- NAD-dependent epimerase/dehydratase; 3-beta hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase/isomerase; dTDP-4-dehydrorhamnose reductase; KR; KEGG- aeh-Mlg_0535 NAD-dependent epimerase/dehydratase (292 aa)
   
   
  0.767
Your Current Organism:
Halorhodospira halophila
NCBI taxonomy Id: 349124
Other names: H. halophila SL1, Halorhodospira halophila, Halorhodospira halophila DSM 244, Halorhodospira halophila SL 1, Halorhodospira halophila SL1, Halorhodospira halophila str. SL1, Halorhodospira halophila strain SL1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]