STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUrease accessory protein uree; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein uref; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
  
 0.997
ureC1
Similar to urease subunit alpha PRK13309; similar to Urease subunit alpha of Bacteria UniRef RepID=URE1_ALCBS; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family
 
  
 0.982
ureD
Ured urease accessory family protein; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
  
 0.970
ureB
Belongs to the urease beta subunit family
 
  
 0.967
ureA
Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family
 
  
 0.946
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg 2; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
 
 
 0.932
Yut
Urea transporter; Similar to Yut of Enterobacteriaceae UniRef RepID=Q6UR28_YERRO
 
   
 0.887
hypB
Similar to hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB PRK10463; similar to Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein of Gammaproteobacteria UniRef RepID=B4F2X3_PROMI
  
 
 0.654
ccrB
Crcb-like family protein; Important for reducing fluoride concentration in the cell, thus reducing its toxicity
 
     0.628
hisI
Phosphoribosyl-amp cyclohydrolase / phosphoribosyl-atp pyrophosphohydrolase; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family
      
 0.615
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia intermedia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 349965
Other names: Y. intermedia ATCC 29909, Yersinia intermedia ATCC 29909, Yersinia intermedia ATCC29909, Yersinia intermedia str. ATCC 29909, Yersinia intermedia strain ATCC 29909
Server load: low (18%) [HD]