STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - Uracil-DNA glycosylase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_03985
Anthranilate synthase; trpE(G); catalyzes the formation of anthranilate from chorismate and glutamine; contains both component I and II; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (729 aa)
   
   
  0.999
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (494 aa)
 
   
  0.974
CN09_03380
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1107 aa)
   
        0.957
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)
         
  0.950
CN09_23595
Precorrin 6A synthase; Catalyzes the formation of precorrin 6x from precorrin 5; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (258 aa)
   
        0.921
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
   
 
  0.920
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2); Belongs to the cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase family (152 aa)
       
  0.920
CN09_17050
Adenine glycosylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (362 aa)
 
   
  0.909
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
   
   
  0.908
CN09_14585
Malic enzyme; NADP-dependent; catalyzes the oxidative decarboxylation of malate to form pyruvate; decarboxylates oxaloacetate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (761 aa)
         
  0.902
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (5%) [HD]