STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_02990Acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (93 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_02820
Esterase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
     0.937
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5'-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3'-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...]
       0.905
CN09_10375
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5'-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family
       0.889
CN09_02815
Dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.773
rpiA
Ribose-5-phosphate isomerase A; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of ribose-5- phosphate to ribulose 5-phosphate
  
    0.659
CN09_24040
3-oxoacid CoA-transferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.655
CN09_11880
UPF0260 protein CN09_11880; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0260 family
       0.652
CN09_02605
Glyoxalase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.639
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
       0.635
CN09_01135
Cell division protein Fic; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
   
    0.600
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (9%) [HD]