STRINGSTRING
CN09_03000 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_03000" - 3'-5'-bisphosphate nucleotidase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_030003’-5’-bisphosphate nucleotidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cysD
Sulfate adenylyltransferase subunit 2; With CysN catalyzes the formation of adenylylsulfate from sulfate and ATP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (294 aa)
 
  0.943
CN09_07710
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the precorrin-2 dehydrogenase / sirohydrochlorin ferrochelatase family (478 aa)
   
   
  0.941
cpsB
Mannose-1-phosphate guanyltransferase; Capsular polysaccharide colanic acid biosynthesis protein; catalyzes the formation of GDP-mannose from GTP and alpha-D-mannose 1-phosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the mannose-6-phosphate isomerase type 2 family (475 aa)
              0.874
CN09_16300
Potassium transporter TrkA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the monovalent cation-proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family (606 aa)
              0.866
cysN
Sulfate adenylyltransferase subunit 1; May be the GTPase, regulating ATP sulfurylase activity; Belongs to the TRAFAC class translation factor GTPase superfamily. Classic translation factor GTPase family. CysN/NodQ subfamily (494 aa)
 
     
  0.862
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (888 aa)
              0.807
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34 (399 aa)
         
  0.760
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
              0.744
CN09_16645
Threonylcarbamoyl-AMP synthase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine (324 aa)
              0.744
CN09_10645
DNA polymerase III subunit chi; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (149 aa)
 
          0.739
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]