STRINGSTRING
CN09_03065 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_03065" - ATPase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_03065ATPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1129 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (569 aa)
 
 
  0.999
CN09_15420
Chemotaxis protein CheA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (763 aa)
   
 
  0.999
CN09_12395
Diguanylate cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (601 aa)
     
 
  0.999
CN09_19725
ATPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1199 aa)
     
 
  0.999
CN09_05670
Diguanylate cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (443 aa)
 
 
  0.999
CN09_30585
Regulatory protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (786 aa)
 
 
 
  0.999
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori and Yersinia enterocolitica the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 UreC (alpha) and 3 UreAB (gamma/beta); in Brucella suis the urease encoded by this operon (one of two urease-encoding operons found in its genome) is involved with urease activity, optimum growth, resistance to low-pH killing in-vitro and persistence in-vivo, while the other operon does not seem [...] (101 aa)
         
  0.999
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; UreA, with UreB and UreC catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; nickel metalloenzyme; accessory proteins UreD, UreE, UreF, and UreG are necessary for assembly of the metallocenter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
         
  0.999
pleD
Response regulator PleD; Involved in swarmer-to-stalked cell differentiation in Caulobacter crescentus; catalyzes the condensation of two GTP molecules to form the secondary messenger cyclic di-GMP (c-di-GMP); upon phosphorylation of domain D1 the protein dimerizes; presumably this allows the two GTP-bound GGDEF (diguanylate cyclase) domains to catalyze the condensation reaction; allosterically inhibited by c-di-GMP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (457 aa)
   
 
0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (228 aa)
 
     
  0.999
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (4%) [HD]