STRINGSTRING
ureF protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"ureF" - Urease accessory protein UreF in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureFUrease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (569 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (167 aa)
 
   
  0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
 
  0.999
CN09_03065
ATPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1129 aa)
 
     
  0.999
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (273 aa)
 
 
  0.997
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; UreA, with UreB and UreC catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; nickel metalloenzyme; accessory proteins UreD, UreE, UreF, and UreG are necessary for assembly of the metallocenter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
 
 
  0.996
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori and Yersinia enterocolitica the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 UreC (alpha) and 3 UreAB (gamma/beta); in Brucella suis the urease encoded by this operon (one of two urease-encoding operons found in its genome) is involved with urease activity, optimum growth, resistance to low-pH killing in-vitro and persistence in-vivo, while the other operon does not seem [...] (101 aa)
 
 
  0.994
CN09_03070
Branched-chain amino acid ABC transporter substrate-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (429 aa)
 
     
  0.856
CN09_03085
Urea ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (251 aa)
 
     
  0.848
CN09_03080
Amino acid ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (386 aa)
 
     
  0.845
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]