STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_07310
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Catalyzes the DNA-template-directed extension of the 3'-end of a DNA strand; the delta' subunit seems to interact with the gamma subunit to transfer the beta subunit on the DNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
 
 0.999
ribD
5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'- phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)-pyrimidinedione 5'- phosphate
  
  
 0.999
polA
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
  
 
 0.996
topA
Dna topoisomerase i; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA- (5'-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3'-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supe [...]
  
  
 0.986
CN09_07300
D-alanyl-d-alanine carboxypeptidase; Belongs to the peptidase S11 family
      0.978
guaB
inosine-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth
  
  
 0.972
CN09_06240
Fumarate hydratase; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)-malate
  
    0.960
CN09_16300
Potassium transporter trka; Belongs to the monovalent cation:proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family
       0.906
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.877
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate
  
  
 0.862
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (18%) [HD]