STRINGSTRING
CN09_11015 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_11015" - GTP pyrophosphokinase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_11015GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (742 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispDF
Bifunctional enzyme IspD/IspF; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the formation of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl- D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (IspD), and catalyzes the conversion of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2- phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4- cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (IspF) (406 aa)
 
   
  0.999
CN09_16300
Potassium transporter TrkA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the monovalent cation-proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family (606 aa)
   
        0.999
CN09_10375
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (369 aa)
              0.999
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
 
   
  0.994
CN09_15390
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily (852 aa)
   
        0.984
CN09_08255
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily (848 aa)
   
        0.984
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (134 aa)
     
 
  0.940
CN09_15290
Hemagglutinin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1225 aa)
   
   
  0.937
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (367 aa)
   
   
  0.931
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
       
  0.924
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (8%) [HD]