STRINGSTRING
CN09_11045 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_11045" - Lytic transglycosylase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_11045Lytic transglycosylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (684 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_11050
Hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (297 aa)
              0.887
CN09_11035
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) (294 aa)
              0.861
CN09_18560
Lactate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1702 aa)
              0.848
smpB
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a "tag peptide", a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (159 aa)
              0.822
CN09_25555
Hemolysin secretion protein D; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the membrane fusion protein (MFP) (TC 8.A.1) family (441 aa)
 
   
  0.814
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
 
          0.756
CN09_11015
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (742 aa)
 
     
  0.752
CN09_07770
Damage-inducible protein CinA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the CinA family (166 aa)
              0.744
mdh
Malate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the reversible oxidation of malate to oxaloacetate (320 aa)
 
     
  0.698
CN09_11780
DNA polymerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (296 aa)
 
          0.694
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (7%) [HD]